Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

regstn imm-pprty purchased in P- AUCTION

(Querist) 10 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
7/12 ppty extract shows "B" is a OwNER of a ppty (through CRFICATE from High court) via PUBLIC AUCTION in yr 1960.Q does such pptys have SP. registration portfolio?on that ppty a co-op hsg standing for last 45 yrs but donot have purchase &other documents:how to get the.document of "B"&use that for socty registration? the ppty is in MUMBAI.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 28 May 2008
In case the co-op housing society is there for the last 45 years even without any documents, the chances of getting possession from them is remote. Even if B is holding the documents, he needs to file asuit for possession in which case a defence of adverse possession would be set up
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :