LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration during land dispute

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Hi sir,
Iam keerti. I have purchased land in 2021 july, from a person (B) , but that land belongs to a converted Christian (A) (sc) ( but i don't know whether he has sc in his caste certificate or not) , and it is inam land, but inam abolished in 2007. This sc(A) person made sale agreement on this land with some (X) in 2010, at that time land didn't partitioned , land is not on his(A) name, land has came to his authority only on 2012 after family partition deed, he (A) sold this land to Mr ( B ) on dec 2015, then ( X ) filed a suit in jan 2016 that A is violating sale agreement which is in made in 2010. A and B facing that issue and they sold to me this land 2021 hiding this suit, (A and his family were witness of our registration) , I thoroughly checked the records and taken loan on this land, I got notice on June 2023, to join as D3. Now I came to know that this D1 ( A) sated and defending as he is sc (PTCL act) and that land is inam land (inam land act 1978)so that he cannot register that land , that registration can be cancel, and we (A and B) have mutual understanding and we made agreement that whenever he (A) gives debt amount to B within 3 years then he (B)has to re register that land to (A) .
( But that land is in our possession ) , So I came to know that this A is fraud , trying to cheat us and cancel our registration to get back his land.
So please help me and tell what will happen to me
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 31 March 2024
You have repeated the same question i another thread of the forum section today itself.
You can visit that thread to know more answers.
P. Venu (Expert) 03 April 2024
Inam constitutes an alienated tenure and hence, cannot come under the purview of the provisions of PTCL Act.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now