LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding Fixation of Salary

(Querist) 16 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am working in a automobile dealership. As we have to deduct pf from employee's salary i.e.12% but they dont want to be the member of Pf. So how can I fix their salary so as less as we have to deduct from their salary.As per the minimum wage act what ammount I have to fix as a basic of their salary so that Employee deduction will decrese & also employer's liability will decrease.Please let me know what is the present minimum wage slape for skilled, unskilled and semi skilled employee in Gujarat state.Please reply me soon.
hanif (Querist) 16 April 2008
What differences are there between wages & salary? Also please let me know the difference in detail between ppf,gpf,epf?
Manish Singh (Expert) 19 April 2008
Make their basic wages+ DA more than 6,500/- er month.
Then it is not mandatori on them to be covered under the scheme.
hanif (Querist) 21 April 2008
Dear Manish Sir,
your reply will help me for the employee whose gross salary is more than 8000 but what about them whose salary is below 6500/-month. how I have to fix their salary.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query