Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Recovery suit

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Can money recovery be made in two suits, one summary (for cheque bounce) other normal.
I had invested over 30 l in a company, they wrote a cheque for 10l but it bounced. Cheque bounce case has been initiated but the person absconding for over 2 years. Court warrant is issued at every hearing for over 2 years now.
Can I pay the total court fees for 30l & break the suits in two parts to recover my money?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 September 2023
If you have filed the cheque bounce case then you can file a money recovery suit also simultaneously, there is no infirmity in it
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 29 September 2023
Both cheque bouncing complaint and recovery suit can be filed simultaneously. In cheque bouncing complaint court imposes fine and imprisonment whereas in recovery suit court passes decree for cheque amount with interest and expenses.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 September 2023
Thanks a lot Sir. Will proceed as per advice
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 October 2023
You are welcome for your appreciations.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now