30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Receipts from private tutions and coaching

(Querist) 11 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
My wife is giving private tuitions and coaching to school children . No books of account are being maintained by her. What is the maximum amount that can be shown as income from tuitions in her IT return without any books of account and details of receipts.

Can any one clarify

Thanks in advance
Hitender Gaur (Expert) 11 October 2010
What is the status of her occupation, and other incomes like- salary, Interest or business, clear this first.
aman kumar (Expert) 11 October 2010
mr sood , pls give status of tutions is it a coaching registered in act .or not she is a govtt employee or not , other income
sood (Querist) 11 October 2010
She is a teacher in a private school getting salary and she has some interest income.Her IT return is being filed regularly
pawan sharma (Expert) 11 October 2010
on which she want to pay INCOME TAX.
AMIT BAJAJ ADVOCATE (Expert) 12 October 2010
Net Income from private tutions work which if you are considering as business income, should not exceed Rs. 120000, to escape from the liability of maintaining any books of accounts u/s 44AA.
soumitra basu (Expert) 22 October 2010
It is better you can show this as income from other source.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 24 October 2010
Yes


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query