LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Provision About Holidays in Law Firms

(Querist) 08 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Please inform what is the provision about holidays in a Legal Firm (Proprietorship). Are the Law Firm (Proprietorship)not covered under any Act. What if they misuse the power. They do not give any holidays except for 3 national holidays and sundays. Even a genuine medical leave is deducted and no restricted / gazetted holiday is guaranteed. Even holidays of Voting Day and BANDH are NOT Granted. Please inform where we can complaint against the same.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 08 August 2009
a propritership firm coverd under proritership act.
but i think that ur problem is not solved through that act,u should go to labour court.
Advocate SK Rohilla New Delhi (Expert) 08 August 2009
BEST SOLUTION IS TO START YOUR OWN PRACTICE
Manish Singh (Expert) 14 August 2009
neither a law firm is covered by teh Factories Act nor the shops and establishment act.

for holidays, i think some different rules apply. i think it depends upon the govt notifications.. please verify this fact


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query