LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Problem of salestax in up

(Querist) 11 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
my client is consignee agent he goods sold on purchases rate. Income is only commission from company but company no deduct tds on commission. commission meet 5% of sales
which no charges in bill.
our question is :
would be charge commercial tax on commission or no
VARUN MAHAJAN (Expert) 01 February 2014
In consignee agent agent sells goods on behalf of company and for which he gets commission which is adjusted against the bills as discount where as on sales the company also gives back the sales tax paid be the agent on production of challans.

where as if in your case if the company gives you back cash as commission then no sales tax will be chaged but you have to show that amount in your income tax return

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query