25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of Attorney

(Querist) 10 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Property x belongs A. While purchasing the property power of was taken from the seller. Though all land records, partition deed among brother existed the Power was taken including other brothers of the seller. cash consideration fully paid and possession taken. After considerable time one of the executor to the property (not the property owner) died.What is the status of Power of attorney? If we take affidavit from the actual owner stating that he has received full consideration and possession given and not cancelled power till date will that be sufficient to comply legal norms?
anonymus (Expert) 12 September 2008
the power of attorney gets cancelled or inoperative once the principal who executed it dies. hence it is invalid as far as the dead person is concerned.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query