30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

possession of flat

(Querist) 06 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
If I've a purchase a flat in darkhast auction and get possession order from court, can i able to break the door lock and take possession of that flat.
Dayananda Gowda (Expert) 06 March 2011
yes. If the court has handed over the possession through passing an order you may take possession without any further order
Guest (Expert) 07 March 2011
Of course, no harm. But on the safe side better get orders of the court on application, asking either to provide key of the lock or to permit breaking of lock.
RAJU O.F., (Expert) 07 March 2011
File a petition before the same Court for breaking open of the flat. If any resistance is expected, also ask for Police protection while breaking open


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query