25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Please differentiate between Petition, Affidavit and Memo

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

Please explain the following:

Que.1.What are the diffence between Petition, Affidavit and Memo and under which conditions they are utilized?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 March 2010
Thank you All!
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 04 March 2010
Memo: The legal memo may conclude with recommendations on how to proceed, and how best to help a client with a legal issue. Generally, the legal memo is just a part of the legal process.

Memo is generally used in a situation where advocate appears on the behalf of respondent without submiting the vakalatnama, mentioning that he shall submit vakalatnama on the next fixed date.


Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 04 March 2010
Affidavit: A statement written and sworn to in the presence of someone authorized to administer an oath, such as a notary public.

Affidavit is used at the stage of evidence.



Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 04 March 2010
Petition: A written application from a person or persons to some governing body or public official asking that some authority be exercised to grant relief, favors, or privileges.
OR
Petitions set out the facts, identifies the law under which the court is being asked to intervene, and ends with a suggested course of action for the court to consider (eg. payment of damages).



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query