Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Plead own case in high court

(Querist) 27 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Can a court direct Petitioner not to appear in person? Isn't it violates Order III Rule 1 of CPC?
In a case, wherein party in person has appeared in person for 8 years, in trials courts, High Courts, Supreme Court ore than 200 times; a direction for not appearing in person is illegal, and made with intent of preventing facts to come on record. What is the remedy? How can we challenge such order?
Apologizing only reflects accepting faults. When the party is not at fault, it is a clear case of discrimination, suggest the remedy.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 December 2022
why setting a question papers.

why not to come with the facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query