LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

payment of TDS

(Querist) 05 May 2009 This query is : Resolved 
hello experts

as we all know the deptt. has changed the rules relating to the TDS.

my Q: is ....How a person can deposit TDS for the month of April 09 F.Y. 09-10, as the new forms are not available on dept. site or NSDL's site. Payment of TDS through online is governing by NSDL & the co's site shows the older forms., If an assessee deposite the tax late due to non availability of new forms whether he will be liable to pay interest @ 1% P.M.


thanx
arorars_05 (Expert) 05 May 2009
Till date the new systems of payment is not introduced by NSDL and it is not possible to depsoit TDS for the month of April. No interest will be payable on late payment of TDS because it is not possible to make payment without the introduction of New Challan of Payment.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query