Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pay protection for direct recruitment in lower grade

(Querist) 24 January 2015 This query is : Resolved 
I am currently working as ASM in Jabalpur Division (W.C.R), Basic Pay Rs.16450 (i.e. 12250 pay in PB2+Rs. 4200 GP as per 6th pay commision). I was initially appointed on 18.09.2006 as ASM in 4500-7000(2800 GP) and I was promoted on 01.07.2010 in 4200 GP .
In 2012, Indian Railway organized Centralised Employement Notice No.03/2012 for different graduate post which was conduct by RRB Bhopal , I had applied for it with proper channel and NOC.
I got clear all stages of this exam successfully and I got Sr.Clerk cum Typist(2800 GP) post in Jan 2015.
Sir, I want to know that Is any pay protection for this new post which is lower grade
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 January 2015
Your present post which carries 4500-7000 GP 4200 in PB-2 attached to the post. it is higher than your selected post(clerk cum typist-2800GP). and I think it's NOT permissible to take up appointment in a lower post carrying less pay (now Grade Pay) than that of the post on which the employee holds lien EXCEPT (1) on account of inefficiency or misbehaviour, or (2) at his own request, or (3) in case of combination of appointments covered by FR 49.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query