LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Partnership dissulation deed

(Querist) 24 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can give me the draft of dissulation deed of partner to me.
Thanking You
My maid id is cakabrabhilwara@yahoo.co.in

Manish Singh (Expert) 26 March 2008
Take down the model Dissolution Deed:

DEED OF DISSOLUTION OF PARTNERSHIP
(Involving immovable property)



THIS DEED OF DISSOLUTION Is made at ... this day ... between Mr. A residing at ... hereinafter referred to as 'the Party of the First Part' and Mr. 'B' residing at ... hereinafter referred to as 'the Party for the Second Part' and Mr. 'C' residing at ... hereinafter referred to as 'the Party of the Third Part,'

WHEREAS the Parties hereto have been carrying on business of... in partner- ship in the Firm name of M/s. XYZ & CO on the terms and conditions recorded in the Deed of Partnership dated ... entered into by and between the parties hereto. since the ... day of ...

AND WHEREAS as certain differences have arisen between the parties hereto (or as the parties do not desire to continue the said partnership for diverse reasons the parties) have agreed to dissolve the said partnership as from the ... day of ... on the terms herein recorded.

AND WHEREAS the assets of the partners consist of (i) the land and premises purchased and belonging to the Party of the First Part and brought in by the Party of the First Part as his contribution to the capital of the Firm (ii) the lands and premises described In the Second and Third Schedules hereto purchased or otherwise acquired by the Firm in the course of Its business. (iii) and the goodwill, the stock-in-trade, furniture and other articles and things and bank balances and outstandings.

AND WHEREAS accounts of the partnership business have been made upto the date of dissolution and the total value of the assets have been ascertained to be Rs... including Bank balances, and outstanding debts and excluding therefrom the debts and liabilities of the Firm.
AND WHEREAS each partner is entitled to an equal share in the assets and profits of the firm, under the said Deed of Partnership.

AND WHEREAS it is agreed that the property described In the First Schedule will be returned back to the Party of the First Part in lieu of his share In the said assets, the property described In the Second Schedule will be assigned to the Party of the Second Part in lieu of his share in the said assets and the property described in the Third Schedule will be retained by the Party of the Third Part in lieu of his share in the said assets.

AND WHEREAS for equalisation of shares the Party of the Third Part will pay to the Parties of the First and Second Parts in cash a sum of Rs... in the manner hereinafter provided. --

AND WHEREAS it is agreed that the business of the firm will be continued by the Party of the Third Part alone in the same name and he will be entitled to retain not only the property described in the Third Schedule but all the stock-in- trade, furniture, articles and moneys in lieu of his share in the assets subject to payment of the said sums payable to the Parties of the First and Second Part and subject to all debts and liabilities of the Firm and that the Parties of the First and Second Part will be deemed to have retired from the partnership

AND WHEREAS the parties have agreed to record the terms of and effectuate the dissolution of the Firm In the manner following.

NOW THIS DEED WITNESSETH AS FOLLOWS:

1. It Is agreed and declared that the partnership between the parties hereto in the name of M/s ... be and it is hereby dissolved with effect from the ... day of .………………, 20....

2. The accounts of the business and assets, profits and losses of the said partnership firm till the date of dissolution have been made and settled and signed by the Parties and the Parties confirm the same and except as hereinafter provided no party is liable to the others in respect thereof.

3. The business of the Firm shall be continued to be carried on by the Party of the Third Part alone and as the sole proprietor thereof as from the said date and the Parties of the First and Second Part shall be deemed to have retired from the partnership and shall have n
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query