LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pan card

(Querist) 21 February 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Experts,

We are an charitable & welfare Association (AOP) and got a PAN card issued last year. This year we registered our AOP as an 1860 Society. Do we have to apply for a new PAN card because of this Status change pl ?
Secondly while retaining the 1st PAN, can we apply for the 2nd PAN and return the 1st PAN soon after receiving the 2nd one ?

Thks,Tom
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 21 February 2021
Apply for changes that you have made to the IT Department enclosing the Pan Card. After changes made, they will issue the new card.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 22 February 2021
1. It would be an offence to have Two PAN cards. Apply for change of Name in the existing PAN card no. based on all the available NEW documents. PAN card no. would remain the same.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query