Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

on which company Workmen comp. act is applicable

(Querist) 30 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
pls tell me what is the criteria for applicability of Workmen compensation act on a company..

as our company is a steel manufacturing company having employee strength of 5000 and more than 25000 contract labour..
pls tell whether the WCA will be applicable of ESI and why....


thanks
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 30 August 2008
WCA is applicable to every trade /business/industry. However if an employee is covered under ESI he can not get benifit under WCA. To rest of employees including managerial staff WCA will be applicable.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 31 August 2008
Well said by Sri Harbhajan.
WCA applies to factories, mines, docks, construction establishments, plantations, oilfields and other establishments listed in Schedule II and III of the act but excludes establishments covered by the ESI Act.
Chandan Garg (Querist) 09 September 2008
ok our factory has WCA then ...why ESI is not applicable.

how can we insure the employees under ESI
Manish Singh (Expert) 13 September 2008
those employees who are covered by the esi can not take benefit of the WCA. rEST OF THE EMPLOYEES SHALL BE GOVERNED BY THE WCA


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query