LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non-Registration of Property

(Querist) 20 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Mr. X purchased a household flat in the year March-2000. He paid stamp duty at the prescribed rate at the time of execution of Sale Deed. The Sale Deed However, not registered with Sub-registrar in Mumbai-Suburban (Cost Rs. 6 lacs). The Seller also not registerd with Sub Registrar. However, the original owner of the flat (from whom the seller bought the flat) has registered the flat with Sub registrar in the year 1986.

1) What is the procedure to be followed and cost involved in registering the flat now by Mr. X.
2) What are the consequences if the flat is not registered and Mr. X wants to sale the same today.

Please advise.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 20 February 2010
Regn., of sale deed is compulsory under the Indian Regn., act.
Now it has to register, cost of the regn., according to the state act.
If it is not regd., then Mr.X. will not have any tittle over the property and he cannot sell it.
O. Mahalakshmi (Expert) 26 February 2010
With out registration the sale deed is not valid through court of Law.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 08 March 2010
THE RULES FOR REGISTERING SALE-DEED ARE MANDATORY IN ALL STATES .The stamp- duty and registering charges varies with different states.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query