LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non filing of income tax returns

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 December 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Personal property sold for Rs 6 lakhs and capital gain around 2 lakhs during 2021-22. Not yet filed IT returns. Transaction not seen in 26 AS and AIS. What will be consequences if not filed returns within Dec-31. First time IT filing. If notice received at later date, what will be the penalty amount apart from interest. Apart from capital gain income is within 2 lakhs. Even this year income will be within limits.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 December 2022
Consult a local CA or CS.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query