LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

MY WILL DOCUMENT

(Querist) 16 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
intend writing my will.Is it possible to provide me a draft will document containing all essential& detailed write up so that when i insert my property details & directions for their disposal, The document becomes a proper will?

Col A P Khanna(Retd)
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 16 June 2008
In drafting your will, you should give details of your property, and division of property in unambuguous terms. One should try to get the will ateested properly, it is advisable if natural successors can attest it. Although not legally required, it shoudl also be registered.
S M Bhat (Expert) 16 June 2008
Is attesting and registration of will is essential? If a person making will on the heriditory property along with self acquired property, what legal action can be taken by the legal hairs?
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 16 June 2008
attestaion of a will is compulsory but registration is not mandatory. For self acquired property the legal heirs cannot raise any dispute but for ancestral porperty a person can execute a will to only such extent of ancestral property which comes to his share.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 June 2008
There are many conditions & Formats, it will be better, if you contact to a local lawyer in this regard.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query