LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

MSMED Act-. 2006

(Querist) 18 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Member

At present my company is situated in Kolhapur, Maharashtra and we are coming under the provisions of MSMED ACT 2006. I want to get register the company.

Now my query is:

1. How to make registration Medium Scale Enterprises under MSMED Act- 2006 ?
2. With whom it should make?
3.we already have a status of SSI, then is the provisions of MSMED Act 2006 is still applicable?
4. If I could not register what will be the pros and cons

I request you to share your vies with me.

Thanx in advance
Manish Singh (Expert) 23 May 2008
nOW ssi registration has been dispensed with and you are going to be govern under MSMED Act.You need to file memoranda only for the registration process.
Take notice of following:
Filing of Memoranda by MSMEs

• Process of two - stage registration of Micro & Small Enterprises dispensed with & replaced by filing of memoranda.

•Filing of memorandum optional for all Micro & Small Enterprises.

•Filing of memorandum optional for service sector Medium Enterprises.

•Filing of memorandum mandatory for manufacturing sector Medium Enterprises

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query