Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

motor vehicle accident case

(Querist) 20 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,Vehicle was covered under subsisting policy,owner/Driver set exparte,Insurance company contested the suit,court awarded some amount towards compensation on various appeal is preffered by either company has deposited the awarded amount by deducting some amount at source.
now my question to the experts is that can the insurance company legally authourised to deduct some amount and pay the rest to the climants who has no taxable income.Please help with citations if any of which act iam very thankful.
J.Satyamurthy (Querist) 20 November 2008
plz any body help me
Suresh Kr. Mitruka (Expert) 21 November 2008
Compensation is not an income and so the insurance company has no right to deduct any amount at source.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 23 November 2008
Mr. Suresh Kr. Mitruka has rightly advised Compensation is not an income so the insurance company cannot deduct any amount under the head of income tax.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query