LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 25 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
The property was mortgaged by us and registered with subregistrar.We paid the amount and got morgage papers but failed to get same removed from subregistrar office. Now we lost the paper but we do have the postion of property

Now they are claiming the the mortgage is not released and since time is barred they are claiming the property belongs to them
Even they dont have the orginal Mortgage paper

is there a time limit to get the registration cancellation from Subregistrar
I think even the other party has not claimed any money from us and hence Limitation act also applies to him to claim the money

can you please explain the implicaions of the same
Narasimha swamy N (Querist) 25 June 2009
HI thanks for the reply

I have one more query on the same
Suppose if the orginal Mortgagor(who gave the property on lease for the first time dies before expiring the 30 years, then
will the legal representative gets the right to claim mortgage property within 30 years starts from his death? or it will get extinguished the moment the original mortgagor dies
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 26 June 2009
Limitaton period start from when the right of redeem or the recover possession accrues (by a mortgagor).It will not extinguish by the death of the mortgagor.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :