LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Minimum age of an emloyee

(Querist) 30 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 

Dear All,

What is the min. age for an employee to be enrolled as an active employeee of an organisation.

Is such age limit differs under factories act and shop & establishment act?

What could be he consequences if an employer(co.) hires a under age employee on contract basis?

Regrds
Abhimanyu Soni
JAGADEESH GOVIND (Expert) 03 May 2008
Sir,

As per Factories Act No child under 14 year shall be allowed to work.The company should obtain a fitness certifiacte to employ adolescent (between 14 to 18) from a certifing surgen.The same is applicable under shops and establishment also.

The employer who employ a child labour shall liable for fine or 3 years imprisonment.

Jagan


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query