LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Meaning of "save and excepting" in the deed

(Querist) 01 August 2012 This query is : Open 
My name is Sadanand Bhisaji Panchal.I have obtained a deed of conveyance of the year 1973 regarding the sale of the land where I am residing. In the said deed the landlord described his property as " Vendor is absolutely seized and possessed the land and hereditaments together with the structures thereon save and excepting those belonging to the (name of) owner of our chawl"
Please explain me whether the landlord had excluded our chawl from the sale in the contract of the deed?
Is the said contract supposed to be sell of entire land or it might became incomplete sell.
Is this type of the deed can be treated as null and void? under which Act?
Best Regards,
Sadanand B.Panchal

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :