30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maternity Leave

(Querist) 27 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi!

Can anyone give me few details on maternity leaves.

. How many days or weeks before does the employee has to apply for ML?.

2. After applying for ML can she continue with Earned Leave or will have to report in the office 1st then apply for Earned Leaves.

Please reply me for the above i need it quickly as one of our employee wants to apply for leaves.

Thanks
Chitra
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 28 February 2008
According to the law, a female employee is eleigible for 90 days of maternity leave(84 working days). Any leave balance is credited to her account over and above the maternity leave.

A New mother avails the Earned Leave or Privilege Leave for extension of her leave upon completion of maternity leave. Under normal circumstances, most organisations accept this extension.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 28 February 2008
According to the law, a female employee is eligible for 90 days of maternity leave(84 working days). Any leave balance is credited to her account over and above the maternity leave.

A New mother avails the Earned Leave or Privilege Leave for extension of her leave upon completion of maternity leave. Under normal circumstances, most organisations accept this extension.
Vishwanath tripathi (Expert) 03 March 2008
Thanks Mr. Yedhulaprakash you have provided the needful information on maternity leave.
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 04 March 2008
1.maternity benefit are available under provisions of employers state insurance act.
2.duration of maternity benefit is 12weeks
in case of normal delivery and 6 weeks in case of miscarriage.
3.the period can be extended by 4 weeks on medical advice
4.maternity benefit is available subject to the condition of payment of contribution for a minimum of 80 daysin one or two consecutive contribution periods and the rate of payment is double the standard benefit rate(APPROXIMATE FULL WAGES).
5.THE BENEFIT CAN BE CLAIMED ON THE BASIS OF MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ISSUED BY THE DISPENSARY .
Chitra Sharma (Querist) 08 March 2008
Thank u all for the advise.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query