IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marking of exhibit

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
respected sir,
i am facing departmental inquiry on the strength of xerox copy of document. During investigation CBI seized only Xerox copy of document and subsequently department issued memorandum thereon. I asked for original but they refused. then i filed an application before Hon'ble CAT, Jaipur. Initially, Hon'ble CAT , Jaipur stayed proceedings. Now Honble CAT ,jaipur vacated the stay with rider that department didnot decide on that un-substantive document.

CAN I de- exhibit the document in the inquiry?
please provide authority for the same.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 March 2023
You can refuse to accept the photocopy of the document when produced before you during department inquiry.
You can insist on production of original document, provided that document is an essential document to decide the inquiry against you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query