25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maharashtra Labour Welfare Fund

(Querist) 16 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi :

Under the The Mumbai Labour Welfare Fund Act,1953 and others states Labour Welfare Fund Act, managers are not covered under the Act and no contribution is payable in respect of Supervisors drawing salary above Rs.3500/-.

Please clarify what is the interpretatin of supervisor and Manager. Mere designation can bar the eligibiilty or any other criteria is there. Also please clarify Rs.3500 salary means what whether it is basic, da or gross salary.

Please need your help.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Sorry it is unavailable to me in this time. Hope any of the members of this forum will help you obviously to solve your problem.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query