LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

LTC / Conveyance Allowance

(Querist) 13 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Friends,

Recently on 21-01-2009 Honourable Supreme Court of India has given judgement on the proof of reimbursement in the cases of LTA / Conveyance Allowance is not required.

Income Tax Act 1961 - Sections 10(5) and 192.


Need more clarity on this portion. Whether all the reimbursment portions are not required supporting documents (SEc 192) or else ?

What is Conveyance Allowance (Rs.800 ??)? is all fuel & maintenance reimbursements are meant "conveyance" ?

Please clarify to panscons@yahoo.co.in .
09940035574
Hiralal Das (Expert) 14 February 2009
Please follow the related books and then if not clear contact with me.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 17 February 2009
Dear Mr.Pandian,

Kindly throw some more light into your question and give citation of the SC judgement.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query