LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

LLB- degree pros and cons

(Querist) 06 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
Im doing an llb degree in Singapore.
This is LSE (London School of economics and pol science) external degree which they offer in select colleges in Singapore.
Id like to know whether i can practice in India once i do come back and also if i cannot practice in court, will i be eligible for any other kind of a job apart from the legal?
Do i also need to do law in india in order to be a solicitor/ legal inhouse lawyer in a corporate firm?
Guest (Expert) 06 June 2008
Dear Neha,

I will check and come back, but from the facts stated, you should be eligible get inhouse legal jobs in India. To practice in Court, you need to do a three years regular law degree if you are a Degree holder. Or else you should have studied combined course like BA. LLB. whihc is a five year course.

I have doubts on external degrees. You can check it up with Bar Council of India website link provided below:http://barcouncilofindia.nic.in
SROTAS -Global Legal Services (Expert) 06 June 2008
Hi Neha,
It is difficult for you to practise in India. Because the laws will differ slightly. But you have good exposure if you join in any of the Legal Process Out- Sourcing. They need International lawyers for their off shore works. If you need further clarification Please feel free to mail. we will provide you the guidance and how to get into LPOs.
bye
Neha (Querist) 06 June 2008
Thanks a lot,

But what if i dont want to join a Legal Process outsourcing company and want to practice corporate law, like help companies in mergers and acquisitions, drafting of contracts, legal advice etc.
Will my external degree from LSE create a problem? And what else can i do with a law degree apart from practice law itself.
Also please do guide me, should i switch over to an economics degree for undergrad and then do llb as a postgrad? because im pretty convinced id like to pursue corporate law as a career eventually.
thanks!
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 07 June 2008
DEAR NEHA,

1. THE LL.B DEGREE WHICH YOU ARE PURSUING
FROM SINGAPORE HAS A DIFFERENT COURSE CONTENT THAN AN LL.B DEGREE FROM INDIA
2.THE BAR COUNCIL OF INDIA HAS PRESCRIBED
DIFFERENT COURSE FOR AN LL.B DEGREE IN INDIA.
3.YOU NEED TO GO TO THE NEAREST COURT IN INDIA AND CONTACT THE OFFICIAL OF THE BAR COUNCIL TO KNOW ABOUT THE LICENCE RULES REGARDING THE DEGREE YOU PURSUING AT SINGAPORE.
4. SECONDLY YOU CAN PURSUE AN DIPLOMA IN CORPORATE LAWS OR A C.S. THROUGH DISTANCE EDUCATION IN ORDER TO PRACTISE CORPORATE LAWS OR CAN ASSIST A SENIOR LAWYERS IN HANDLING CASES RELATING TO CORPORATE
LAWS.

BEST REGARDS,
MANMEET SINGH ARORA
Manish Singh (Expert) 07 June 2008
look neha, since you are goin for a private sector job it s not goin to make much difference whther you have done your law from india or abroad.
it all depends upon the policies of that company.
LPOs do not work in indian context but they are engaged into laws of other countries or only ipr compliance in India is looked after by them.
so you go and apply to your choices of companies and see the response.
Singapur University is one of the best universities globally.

You can easily be engaged in m & a and jvs if you are in any company's legal cell or so. you dont need to practice law in courts for that so you dont worry.
but ya you can not practice litigation in indian courts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query