LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Liability of Director

(Querist) 11 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends

I am working with an company which has been in operation for last 10 years, however, they did not bother to get ESI code. Now they wish to get the ESI code, however, the directors of the company do not want any kind of liability, either due to default or any in future.

I would like to know that if the company nominates, a person as responsible for all activities related to ESI,will that dissolve the liability of directors in case of any amount recoverable.

In case, yes what kind of letter or agreement has to be issued by Directors.

Please reply to this query on an ASAP basis.

Thanks & Regards

Himanshu Sharma
Manish Singh (Expert) 12 March 2008
Dear Mr. Sharma
the directors are not liable for esic under the factories act since even the manger is treated as the the employee under the act.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 17 October 2009
The directors are not liable for ESI code.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query