LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal implication of recent Hindu Succession Act judgement

(Querist) 02 March 2018 This query is : Open 
What are the legal implications of recent Hindu Succession Act judgement, in which it was held that daughters who were born before the enactment of Hindu Succession Act 1956 are entitled to equal shares. In this case the father died in the year 2001,before enactment of Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005. So my query is whether the present judgement would interpret that daughter would be eligible for share even if her father is not alive as on 9 September 2005. Thanks in advance.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 02 March 2018
The property in question is ancestral?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query