LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal heir certificate

(Querist) 27 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
My father died in Thanjavur in Tamilnadu in 1990 and death certificate was issued by Thanjavur municipality.After retiring from central Govt. service I have settled in Trchy.My mother is alive and is living in Trichy with me and her name is in my ration card.Now to sell our property in Thanjavur which is in the name of my father we need legal heir certificate.After the death of my father my mother left Thanjavr to live with her sons. My question is whom to approach ? Thasildar of Tichy or Thanjavur?.
Guest (Expert) 27 June 2010
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE.9271971251, 9960223100

KINDLY NOTE THAT YOU HAVE TO FILE A CIVIL SUIT FOR SUCCESSION CERTIFICATE.BY ENCLOSING THE DEATH CERTIFICATE COPY AND ALL OTHER RELEVENT DOCUMENTS.YOU AND YOUR MOTHER AND OTHER HEIRS CAN CLAIM ALL BANK ACCOUNTS AND FIXED DEPOSITS, AND OTHER INVESTMENTS AND EVEN SERVICE DUES OF YOUR FATHER.

IN CASE ALL HEIRS AGREE FOR ADDING THEIR NAME ON HOUSE AND OTHER PROPERTY LEFT BY YOUR FATHER, THEN EVEN A MUTUAL FAMILY UNDERSTANDING WRITTEN ON A STAMP PAPER OF RS.100/ WITH DETAILS OF PROPERTY AND HOW TO SHARE THE SAME ,WITH SIGNATURES OF ALL HEIRS AND DULY SIGNED BY WITNESSES, IS ALSO PERFECTLY LEGAL AND YOU CAN SAVE STAMP AND OTHER LEGAL EXPENSES.
IN CASE YOU NEED ANY FURTHER HELP KINDLY SEND DETAILA OR WRITE OR CALL.
THANKS.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query