LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

leave policy for construction workers

(Querist) 18 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I am woking in a construction industry. Construction industry is still unorganised. Could you please throw light on the leave policies that are applicable in construction industry. If I am not wrong, construction industry is also registered under companies act.
SHIV KUMAR GUPTA (Expert) 18 April 2008
There is no rules or section in any of the labour laws in INDIA so far which define organised or unorgansied sector for the purpose of application of such rules/regulations . only the nos of persons or other factors are considered.
So since your company is alreadya public ltd , you can not say it as unorganised sectpr. All the labour laws will be applicable as usual.
Talk me for any further query.
S.K.GUPTA
09810467564
KRISHNAMOORTHY (Querist) 19 April 2008
Dear Sri. S.K.Gupta

Thank you very much for the advice. However we need to have a minimum policy as far as leave management is concerned.

Considering the various Act that are being followed in construction industrion( say minimum wages Act 1948,EPF Act 1952, Contract labour Act 1970 , Workmen Compn. Act 1923 etc...) , Can you suggest the benchmark for LEAVE MANAGEMENT . I can formulate a policy based on it.

KRISHNAMOORTHY


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query