Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 18 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 

As per our company leave policy-2005. the ELs accumlation is 60 days. The above leaves will be encashble. This practice is continued upto 2007. Now new HOD has come he said that there is no law for enchshment of ELs in the middle of the service. So our employees leaves are crossed more than 60 days (nearly some are 120 days like that) So is there any enactment for encashment of leaves ? If so please supply immediately.



PBS KUMAR (Querist) 18 April 2008

Please reply for the quary on Leave Encashment, as posted.


H. S. Thukral (Expert) 19 April 2008
If you fall into the category of 'workman' as per section 2(s) of Industrial Disputes Act, then leave encashment facility can not be withdrawn arbitrarily, without following the procedure laid down in section 9A of the Act.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :