LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Leave Encashment

(Querist) 23 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends,

Please give the detail ( Rules / Sections ) for annual leave encashment & accumulation.

Is labour law about Leave encashment is applicable to contract employee also? or any other law or rules available?

Is it mandatory or not by law?

Please clarify
Manish Singh (Expert) 23 December 2008
check your local shops & stabilshment act if you are not working in an esatblishment registered as a factory.
if covered under shops act you may be entitled upto 15 days PL per year on completion of one year suject tp other terms & conditions which can be acumlated upto thrice the leaves to which you r entitled to.
if factory then you shall be entitled under part viii of the factories act where you can have one leave per 20 days which can be acculate upto 30 days.

its available to you also if you are under contract of service.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 08 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. member and the author.
I think the ld. member's valuable opinion will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query