offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Leave encashment

(Querist) 11 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,

Is company can deny the leave encashment as compnay policy.Is it compulsary that Leaveencashment is given to employee as per any rule.If yes kinldy let us the act and section of the same
I will be greatful if you could send a copy of the act regarding the leave encashment.
regards

nairrs
nairrs@rediffmail.com
Murali Krishna (Expert) 12 November 2008
It depends upon the rules framed by the company. Company can deny leave encashment. However, normally in that case they have two options i) Option for accumalation of leave and payment in liu of it at the end of the service; ii) liberal grant of leave whenever it is applied.
nathan (Querist) 12 November 2008

Thank you very much for the prompt reply

Can i trouble once again

In my case I have already left the service, I am sure that company has not framed any rule till the day I was in service. Neither they have any leave records nor do they have the attendance system. In this scenario can I claim legally. I have not applied for any leave in writting during the my service, nor availed any leave.Since there was not leave rule i was under impression of getting the leave encashment. Now they says it is company policy that there is no leave encashment.

regards

nair

regards

R.S.Nair


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query