Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lawyer's Benefits and reimbursement

(Querist) 10 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Team,


I wanted to know, if an Indian lawyer can be an employee in an NGO or non pro-fit organisation to represent the third party/any party in the court under an advocates Act. If so, under which statues,Act or case law? Can a lawyer who pratices in the court, in India could enjoy a medical reimbursement under a retainer agreement?
Guest (Expert) 11 July 2008
He cannot be an employee as a lawyer.
He cannot get the benefit of medical reimbursement.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query