LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Law of Will

(Querist) 22 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is there any Act governing the WILL?
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 23 November 2008
The Indian Succession Act,1925.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 23 November 2008
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 23 November 2008
as per my view both are enforcable for ur problem. U can see both.
Vijay Kumar (Querist) 23 November 2008
Thank you, sirs.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 24 November 2008
I shall as well add Indian Evidence Act
Suresh Kr. Mitruka (Expert) 26 November 2008
Indian Succession Act, 1925 only, but not the Transfer of Property Act. Evidence Act will also be applicable for proving the factum of WILL
Vijay Kumar (Querist) 28 November 2008
Thank you, sir.
Rajan Salvi (Expert) 28 November 2008
[1] Civil procedure code
[2] transfer of property act
[3] Personal law - i.e. Indian sucession act/mohmeddan law/hindu law.
[4] Indian Evidence Act.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 02 October 2009
The Indian Succession Act,1925.

Transfer of property act

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query