LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

landlord and tenant

(Querist) 13 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
My client has a room in chawl and now he wants to build a first floor/one plus one but the landlord is not giving permission to build a one plus one, but he has given permission to one other tenant, but not my tenant, my client met to landlord and asked about his charges but landlord demanding one lakh for one plus one my client is ready to give 15,000/- what to do, please help me.
prakash vathore (Expert) 13 February 2010
hi sanjivani, legally ur client cant carry out construction as it is a tenanted premises, even if he some how manage to construct then also he cant claim any right over that as the landloard will be the owner of that premises.
N RAMESH. (Expert) 13 February 2010
AS a tenant, your client can not make any construction without written permission of the landlord. It may become a ground for eviction.

Nor your client can claim it as a matter of right claiming equality with other tenant.
A.P.Manoranjan (Expert) 13 February 2010
I agree with Sri N.Ramesh.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 13 February 2010
Your client is not a owner of the premises and without the permission of the land lord he cannot construct. Why he is investing in some others land? Better to invest some money in the plot and construct the house or go for new ready house.
Even if land lard agreed to construct the floor it should be in writing and also regarding the expenses borne by your client.
B K Raghavendra Rao (Expert) 13 February 2010
You are advised not to proceed with construction. Unless you have written permission from the landlord, you are not supposed to construct, add, delete, alter or modify the existing building.
Guest (Expert) 13 February 2010
Written permission of land lord is necessary to constructm alter or modify in the building. You can not claim for the equal treatment as n wat the land lord did with another tenant
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 13 February 2010
The tenant and landlord are governed by the agreement between them. If a tenant commits breach of any terms thereof he would be liable for ejectment. If a tenant makes alteration in the demised premises, he becomes liable for ejectment on the ground of material impairment of value and utility of the premises. As regards the other tenant, he is governed by separate agreement with landlord and any other tenant cannot be at par with him. You client will have to obtain consent of his landlord for making any such alteration.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query