Labour welfare fund

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 January 2020

Hello Experts,

In my company employees categories are from Support Staff, Executive, Assistant Manager, Associate Manager, Manager, Divisional Manager, AVP and VP etc..

As per the defination of "Employees" (MLWF) means any person who is employed for hire or reward to do any work, skilled or unskilled, manual, clerical, supervisory or technical in an establishment directly by the employer or through contractor or any other agency.

Exceptions are who are in a managerial capacity and supervisory capacity, draws wages exceeding three thousand and five hundred rupees per mensem.

Now, I am not able to find out the defination of who are managerial capacity and supervisory capacity. If I refer the factories Act or Shop Act then all employees are covered under the defination of Workers.

What are your views on this?

Thanks in advance and Happy New Year 2020 !!


Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert)
05 January 2020

There is NO particular definition for Manager and Supervisor for LWF. But is is considered as the person who can give directions for work, can review performance of work and persons and also have administrative responsibilities like sanctioning of leaves, expenses of his subordinates is treated as Manager and excluded from LWF contribution.
Also the person who has responsibility to review of assigned tasks on daily basis of his subordinates is treated as Supervisor and excluded from LWF contribution.
You need to check the grades of employees, organization hierarchy and nature of jobs before finalization of inclusion and exclusions of your query.

ashok kumar singh (Expert)
07 January 2020

agree with earlier expert's opinion,

thanks' & regards'

ashok kumar singh,
advocate



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x