Joint will

 

Online (Querist)
11 January 2021

Out of three brothers two elder brothers have made a JOINT WILL in favour of the youngest brother pertaining to un divided family property Query is what happens when one of the signatory of the WILL expires.does then the WILL HAVE ANY LEGAL BEARING


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
12 January 2021

The onerous lies on you.You haven't stated whether the property is hereditary ad legal heirs. Any way consult a lawyer if you have reservations in the enjoyment by younger brother as per will.

shyam lalOnline (Querist)
12 January 2021

Attention Gabriel property is inherited kindly advice beside suggesting to look for another advocate joker like you in Christ's name.

K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
13 January 2021

A joint Will is a Will made by two or more testators in a single document. It is executed by each testator. It can dispose of either their separate or joint property.

It is in effect two Wills and it works in the manner what it states or what is construed from its description. It operates on the death of each testator as his Will disposing of his own separate or joint property as the case may be.

However, on the death of the one testator the surviving party cannot alter the Will even if he wants. It can be altered only when two of the testators are alive and only jointly.

A Joint Will can be made in the form of a Mutual Will also. In such a case after one party dies his property will be left to the surviving party and after the surviving party dies, the entire property will be left to the persons to whom the testators bequeath it.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x