FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is License under Indian Forest Act 1927 require ?

(Querist) 21 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
In Dadra (Union Territory) There is an existing Factory Producing Veneer,MDF Board, Particle Board, Laminates from Wood imported from various countries.
There is one order passed by Hon. Supreme Court in writ petition in 2002 saying "No State or Union Territoty shall permit any unlicensed saw mill, veneer, plywood industries to operate"
Now this order is meant for producing all the above mention items from wood of Indian Forests. But what about Wood imported from Abroad ?? Pls. Advice
adv.ranchi (Expert) 21 July 2008
Dear Mr. Bharat Gala,

The said judgment is equally applicable to the woods imported from Abroad. It is worth to state here that the judgment lays down broad guidelines and the provisions as contained in the Indian Forest Act is applicable. You must be aware that under various provisions of the Indian Forest Act, import and export of Woods can also be controlled. Refernce may be had to S. 39, S. 41, etc.
Further, i do perceive that there is independent Saw Mill regulation in each State / U.T. and as such the specific answer to your query would lie upon the wordings of the said Saw Mill regulation.
Still, i am of the opinion that the said judgment equally applies to imported woods.


Adv. Ashutosh
Manish Singh (Expert) 22 July 2008
As I have understood from ur query, the said mill is doing all the work which is being done by any other saw mill and the only diff is there that wood used in th said case is imported.
So, it doesnt mean that th said saw mill doesnt require any license.
that is equally liable for getting license to operate apart from some other licences for import etc.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query