LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

IPC section 451 & 452

(Querist) 22 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, please tell me What is the deference between IPC section 451 & 452. What is the ingredients are IPC section 451 & 452.
Shashwat Shukla (Expert) 24 June 2009
Mr. Sampat,
Sec. 451 IPC says that "House Trespass in order to commit offence punishable with imprisonment: Whoever commits house trespass in order to committing of any offence punishable with imprisonment, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description of a term which may extend to 2 yrs, and shall also be liable to fine; and if the offence intended to be committed is theft, the term of the imprisonment may be extended to 7 yrs.

Sec. 452 IPC: HOUSE TRESPASS AFTER PREPARATION FOR HURT, ASSAULT OR WRONGFUL RESTRAINT: Whoever commits house trespass, having made preparation for causing hurt to any person or for assaulting any person, or for wrongfully restraining any person, or for putting any person in fear of hurt, or of assault, or of wrongful restraint, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to 7 yrs, and shall also be liable to fine.

Now you can better understand the difference between the Sections.
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 27 June 2009
mr sukla is right. i do agree with him.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query