Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

inquiry regarding job

(Querist) 12 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir,
i am a LIC agent for the last 2 years,under IRDA regulations. agency is not a job , means off role not on role. at that time i got a oppotunity from a mutual fund AMC under AMFI ( SEBI REGULATIONS). for the job of RM. sir i want to know whether that AMC can object against my LIC agency or not? whether they have the right as per the sebi rules to ask me to surrnder my agency? what is the actual legal point on this matter ? if not then whether they have the right to ask me for the NOC only and not for the surrender of my agency. sir please help me to tell me what is the actual law position on this matter.
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 14 April 2008
dear mohit

1. as you have lic agents licence from irda ,you can also simultaneously apply for licence under mutual fund managed by authority sebi.
2. there is no requirement of N.O.C
3. they cannot object to your present profession

best regards,
manmeet singh arora.
mohit arora (Querist) 15 April 2008
RESPECTED SIR,
MY PROBLEB IS I DONOT WANT TO APPLY FOR THE LICENCE BUT I HAVE TO DO THE JOB ( on rloe) MEANS BECOMING THE EMPLOYEE OG A MUTUAL FUND AMC. AFTER BECOMING EMPLOYEE WHTHER THEY ASK ME TO SURRENDER MY AGENCY OF LIC OR NOT ?
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 15 April 2008
dear mohit,
1. in that case they will ak you to surrender your agency
2. because an employee is on a job role
and he cannot run any other agency.
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
i agree with the views .. better take agence in name of other member of your family
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members.
I think your valuable opinion will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query