LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Income tax on income of LIC Development officer

(Querist) 17 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know how to compute income of L.I.C. Development officer's income under Income Tax Act, particularly with regard to allowance of expenditure (giving an example wit fict. figs if possible). further please provide me any case laws for claiming such exps in case the same is not as per sections of the income tax act.
Thanks in advance.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 15 August 2009
Prajna

Recently the LIC had issued a circular to development officers' CA allowance. According to said circular a separate figure is given for expenditure incurred by a development officer for performing his duty. You can claim said amount u/s 10(14)of the Income-tax Act, 1961 from your salary income.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query