LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

income tax

(Querist) 31 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
property inherited by a person is sold by him.is he liable for any tax to govt- such as capital gains, etc.,?
Manish Singh (Expert) 02 April 2008
Yes, he is liable for the capital gains tax depending upon the term of years of holding the property whether it is a long term or short term.

But you can save that capital gain tax by investing the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :