LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Import by agent behalf of principal

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 March 2022 This query is : Resolved 
If a agent import behalf of principal (outside india), to do basic assembly work and supply to customer in India on behalf of principal. (Principal will raise invoice to customer in USD from outside india)
What will be the following impact
1. Custom duty who will pay also valuation of goods. (we can registor the bill of entry in customer name?)
2. agent will raise service charge to principal
3. GST impact to supply of goods to customer in india

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 March 2022
It is not a legal problem. Consult a local CA or post this query in CAclubofindia.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query