LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

if the pouse is abscoundig since 9 years it leads to divorce

(Querist) 05 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
hello friends
if the spouse is abscounding since 9 yeas it leads to divorce according the law so am in need of the GO&MS copie so please send me the copie to me
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 05 February 2009
Just absconding for 9 years cannot automatically be construed as divorce. If nothing is known or heard about any person for a period of 7 years, then there is clause "civil death". But the order has to be passed by Court of Law.
Ravi Arora (Expert) 05 February 2009
agreed
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 06 February 2009
ys absolutely right
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 06 February 2009
if the person is not heard or unalbe to found more than seven years you are eligible for filing divorce petition. File a declaration suit under specific performance act
Sushil Kumar Bhatia (Expert) 06 February 2009
YES,iF A PERSON HAS NOT BEEN HEARD BEING ALIVE FOR A PERIOD OF SEVEN YEARS OR MORE A DIVORCE PETITION CAN BE FILED U/S 13 OF HINDU MARRIAGE ACT ,IF PROVED, A DECREE OF DIVORCE CAN BE OBTAINED AS IN SECTION 13(vii) of HMAct
smilingadvocate (Expert) 11 February 2009
There are no such GO MS OR SUCH please refer to the section 10 & 13 of he Hindu Marriage Act.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
I do agree with the valuable opinions of the learned members. Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query