LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

how fast PF settelement

(Querist) 15 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Expert,

I have recently resigned from a company as i plan to move abroad and i want my PF amount back.Please inform in what time period after the resiging, company is obliged to inform PF office to start processing my PF cliam and how long usually PF office takes to send the PF cheque.

Dan.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 16 April 2008
In this case you have to apply through employer in a prescribed form. Your employer is obliged to send it to the PF Commissioner for payment within 5 days of receipt of the application. The PF office shall as per law promptly comply with the request. Interest as applicable is payble to you till the date when cheque is issued by the PF office. There are authorities for implimentation of the Act under its proviwsions if the Rules are not followed.
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 16 April 2008
DEAR DAN AVSON,

THE PERIOD OF CALAIMIMNG P.F IS AFTER NINE MONTHS OF REGULAR SERVICE TO A PARTICULAR COMPANY.

IN CASE OF DELAY IN GETTING THE CHEQUE FROM THE DEPARTMENT YOU CAN CONTACT THE
OMBUDSMAN OF P.F DEPARTMENT.

BEST REGARDS


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query