LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Guidelines given by the Supreme Court.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Guidelines given by the Supreme Court of India for closure of evidence in criminal cases.

At what stage the closure of evidence petition can be filed. I need full information of closure of evidence petition.

Kindly help me out as i am helping my brother in some criminal case but the above points are new to me.

do help me .
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 15 July 2011
Whenever you suffer from delay in case for want of pro. evidence then you may file such petition.

Query relating to your subject is well answered in a topic posted by Advocate Vasundhra today.

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/closure-of-evidence--210106.asp
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 15 July 2011
I request Mr. Soni to please see the reply added by me in the above link. Dear Anonymous, legally speaking there is no limit prescribed for closing of any trial. But if the prosecution had taken enough opportunities, you may file application requesting the Court to close the prosecution side and proceed further.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query